|
|
James Michener listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Michener, James A. Alaska New York: Random House NF/VG 1988. First Edition (stated). First Printing. Hb. 868pp. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Michener, James A. Alaska New York: Random House NF/NF. Tiny wrinkle in finish coat of jacket. 1988 First Edition. First Printing. Hb. DJ. 868pp. Maps endpapers. Clean text. Jacket has picture of Alaskan scene, kayak, iceberg and sea plane. Price: 14.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Michener, James A. Caravans New York: Random House F/NF. Owner's inscription. 1963 Author's 12th Book. Hb. BOMC. 341pp. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Michener, James A. Caravans New York: Random House NF/VG. Slight wear to corner points on jacket. Else excellent. 1963. First Edition. First Printing (stated). Black Cloth hardcover with red and gilt decorative stamping. Dust Jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. Original price to front endflap. 341pp. Maps to endpapers. Publisher's stain to top edges. Price: 120.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Michener, James A. Caribbean New York: Random House near Fine in near Fine DJ 1989 First Edition (stated), hb, Michener's fine historical work on the Islands. Fascinating. Price: 28.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Michener, James A. Chesapeake New York: Random House NF/VG. Two tiny closed tears. Slight edgewear. BRODART protector. 1978. First Printing. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. DJ. 865pp. Pictorial Canada Geese in flight on front of DJ. Maps. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Michener, James A. Chesapeake New York: Random House VG/VG. Owner's Inscription. Slight edgewear to jacket. Else nice copy. Not a remainder. 1978. First Edition. First Printing. Cloth hardcover. Dust Jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. Original price to front endflap. 865pp. Price: 16.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Michener, James A. Hawaii New York: Random House VG/GOOD. Jacket has minor edgewear. Else nice copy. Gift inscription. 1959. First Edition. 9th Printing. White Cloth hardcover. Dust Jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. Original price to front endflap. Blue publisher's stain to top edges. 937pp. Maps to endpapers. Price: 60.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Michener, James A. Iberia: Spanish Travels and Reflections New York: Random House NEAR FINE. Pages clean. Binding sound. Jacket bright. No wear visible. Slight soiling to trailing edges. 1968. First Edition. First Printing. Cloth hardcover. Dust Jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. Original price to front endflap. Maps to endpapers. Photographs by Robert Vavra. 818pp. Index. Collectors. Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Michener, James A. Journey: A Quest for Canadian Gold Toronto: McLelland Stewart F/F 1988. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. DJ. 240pp Price: 14.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Michener, James A. Return to Paradise New York: Random House Book is FINE. DJ has shelf wear to extremities: VG. 1951 First Canadian Printing (stated). Hb. 437pp. Pulitzer Prize-winning author's third book after ''Tales of the South Pacific'' and ''The Fires of Spring.'' Cloth binding. Spine is green with gilt lettering. Jacket says BOMC but copyright page has ''First Canadian Printing.'' This is the Canadian issue of the BOMC edition which is the true Canadian first edition. Price: 36.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Michener, James A. Sayonara: A Japanese-American Love Story New York: Random House VG/VG. Pages clean. Binding sound. Price clipped. Jacket bright. Owner's name. 1953, 1954. First Edition. First Printing (stated). Brown and black hardcover. Dust Jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. 243pp. Price: 38.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Michener, James A. Space New York: Random House Fine in VG DJ 1982 First Edition (stated), hb. Michener's monumental work on the American space program from the Kennedy years to the early eighties. Price: 22.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Michener, James A. Sports in America New York: Random House VG/VG. Price clip. Slight edgewear to jacket. 1976. First Edition (stated). First Printing. 1/2 cloth hardcover. Dust Jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. 466pp. Index. Price: 22.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Michener, James A. Texas New York: Random House near Fine in near Fine DJ 1989 First Edition (stated), hb, 1096pp. Monumental historical novel of Texas. One of Michener's finest. Price: 28.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Michener, James A. The Bridge At Andau London: Secker & Warburg VG/VG. Slight edgewear to jacket. 1957. Dark burgundy Cloth hardcover with silver stamping. Dust Jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. Original price Sterling to front endflap. 258pp. The Hungarian Revolution, 1956. Price: 38.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Michener, James A. The Covenant New York: Random House near Fine in near Fine DJ 1980 First Edition, hb, 873pp. Monumental novel of South African history. Michener at his finest. Price: 28.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Michener, James A. The Drifters New York: Random House FAIR. No marks. Pages clean. Cloth rubbed and sun faded to spine. 1971. Number line indicates First Printing. Possible faint blind stamp to rear. Red and black cloth hardcover with gilt stamping. No DJ. 751pp. Publisher's stain to top edge. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Michener, James A. The Drifters New York: Random House NF/VG. Jacket has minor edgewear to some corners. 1971. First Edition. First Printing (has Random House 2 to 9 number line). Red and black cloth hardcover. Dust Jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. Original price to front endflap. 751pp. Maps to endpapers. Price: 80.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Michener, James A. The Floating World: The Story of Japanese Prints New York: Random House NF/VG. Nice copy. Pages clean. Binding sound. Private library plate to front pastedown. Minor darkening to front and rear gutters. Jacket has minor edgewear. 1954. First Edition. First Printing (stated). Black cloth and white marbled boards. Pictorial Dust Jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. Original price to front endflap. Publisher's stain to top edges. 403pp. Index. An account of the life and death of an art, of the men who made it and of the lusty age in which they flourished. 65 illustrations, 40 of which are in full color. Price: 190.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other James Michener Listings |