Aldersgate Books Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Certificate?

 
 
 

Michener, James A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Michener, James A. Alaska
New York: Random House NF/NF. Tiny wrinkle in finish coat of jacket. 
1988 First Edition. First Printing. Hb. DJ. 868pp. Maps endpapers. Clean text. Jacket has picture of Alaskan scene, kayak, iceberg and sea plane. 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Michener, James A. (SIGNED) Caribbean
New York: Random House About FINE in NEAR FINE jacket. 
1989. SIGNED by the author directly to 1/2 title. First Edition. First printing. Orange Cloth hardcover with orange gilt lettering. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. Original price to front endflap. Maps to endpapers. Photo of the author to rear panel. 672pp. 
Price: 84.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Michener, James A. Chesapeake
New York: Random House VG/GOOD. Pages clean. Binding sound. Dust Jacket bright but has minor edgewear with a few small closed tears. 
1978. First Edition. 5th printing. Green Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. Original price to front endflap. Maps to endpapers. 865pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Michener, James A. Iberia: Spanish Travels and Reflections
New York: Random House NEAR FINE. Pages clean. Binding sound. Jacket bright. No wear visible. Slight soiling to trailing edges. 
1968. First Edition. First Printing. Cloth hardcover. Dust Jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. Original price to front endflap. Maps to endpapers. Photographs by Robert Vavra. 818pp. Index. Collectors. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Michener, James A. Journey: A Quest for Canadian Gold
Toronto: McLelland Stewart F/F 
1988. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. DJ. 240pp 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Michener, James A. Kent State: What Happened and Why (SIGNED)
Greenwish, CT: Fawcett Publications VERY GOOD. Pages clean. Pages toning. Binding sound. Reader's crease. Minor wear to extremities. 
1971. SIGNED and INISCRIBED by the author to title page. Originally published in the same year in hardcover by Random House. Mass Market Paperback. Photo section. Publisher's stain to all edges. 512pp. RARE signed. Copy of COA by JG Autographs. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Michener, James A. Mexico (SIGNED)
New York: Random House FINE in jacket. 
1992. SIGNED by the author directly to title page. First Edition. First printing. Yellow and black hardcover. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. Maps to endpapers. 625pp. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Michener, James A. Mexico (SIGNED)
New York: Random House FINE in FINE jacket 
1992. SIGNED by Michener directly to title page. Signature is shaky (Michener was 85 when he signed this book). First Edition. First printing. 1/4 black cloth over yellow boards. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. Original price to front endflap. 625pp. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Michener, James A. My Lost Mexico: The Making of a Novel (SIGNED)
Austin, TX: State House Press FINE. Pages clean. Binding sound. Jacket bright. 
1992. SIGNED by the author directly to 1/2 title. First Edition (Stated). Red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. Photographs by the author. 7 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches. 165pp. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Michener, James A. Poland (SIGNED)
New York: Random House VERY GOOD in jacket. Has been read but Pages clean and Binding sound. Dust Jacket has slight edgewear with a few nicks and one small closed tear. 
1983. SIGNED by the author to half-title. First Edition. First printing. Red Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering and gilt decorative stamping. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. Original first print price to front endflap. Maps to endpapers. Portrait of the author to rear panel. 556pp. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Michener, James A. Presidential Lottery: The Reckless Gamble in Our Electoral System (SIGNED)
Greenwish, CT: Fawcett Publications VERY GOOD. Pages clean. Pages toning. Binding sound. 
1969. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author to title page. Originally published 1969 by Random House. Mass Market Paperback. Publisher's stain to all edges. 192pp. Copy of COA from JG Autographs. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Michener, James A. and A. Grove Day Rascals in Paradise: True Tales of High Adventure in the South Pacific (SIGNED by MICHENER)
New York: Random House VERY GOOD in jacket. Text-block appears clean. Binding sound. Jacket bright with minor edgewear. 
1957. First Edition. 2nd printing (stated). SIGNED directly to 1/2 title page by James Michener, not to bookplate or tipped-in page and not inscribed: just Michener's signature. Beige cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. Original price to front endflap. Maps to endpapers. 290pp. Index. 
Price: 240.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Michener, James A. Selected Writings of James A. Michener. Modern Library #296
New York: Modern Library VG/FAIR. Pages clean. Binding sound. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear with small tears. 
1957. Red cloth hardcover. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. Original price to front endflap. Decorative endpapers. 425pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Michener, James A. Sports in America
New York: Random House VG/VG. Price clip. Slight edgewear to jacket. 
1976. First Edition (stated). First Printing. 1/2 cloth hardcover. Dust Jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. 466pp. Index. 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Michener, James A. The Bridge At Andau
London: Secker & Warburg VG/VG. Slight edgewear to jacket. 
1957. Dark burgundy Cloth hardcover with silver stamping. Dust Jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. Original price Sterling to front endflap. 258pp. The Hungarian Revolution, 1956. 
Price: 18.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Michener, James A. The Bridge At Andau
New York: Random House VERY GOOD in jacket. Pages clean. Binding sound. Small Owner's name to fep. 
1957. First Edition (Stated). Beige cloth hardcover. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. Original price to front endflap. Publisher's stain to top edges. 270pp. The heroic story of the revolt by the Hungarian people that made crystal clear to the world the true face of communism. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Michener, James A. The Bridge At Andau (SIGNED)
Greenwish, CT: Fawcett Publications VERY GOOD. Pages clean. Binding sound. 
1972. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author to title page. Originally published 1957 by Random House. Mass Market Paperback. Publisher's stain to all edges. 224pp. A thorough account of the Hungarian Revolution of 1956 and the horrors of a communist take-over. One of Michener's greatest books. Copy of COA from JG Autographs.. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Michener, James A. The Eagle and the Raven (SIGNED by the AUTHOR)
Austin, TX: State House Press VERY GOOD in jacket. Pages clean. Binding sound. Minor edgewear to jacket. 
1990. First Edition (Stated). SIGNED and INSCRIBED directly to first free endpage. Orange cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Drawings by Charles Shaw. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. Original price to front endflap. Maps to endpapers. 214pp. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Michener, James A. The Floating World: The Story of Japanese Prints
New York: Random House NF/VG. Nice copy. Pages clean. Binding sound. Private library plate to front pastedown. Minor darkening to front and rear gutters. Jacket has minor edgewear. 
1954. First Edition. First Printing (stated). Black cloth and white marbled boards. Pictorial Dust Jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. Original price to front endflap. Publisher's stain to top edges. 403pp. Index. An account of the life and death of an art, of the men who made it and of the lusty age in which they flourished. 65 illustrations, 40 of which are in full color. 
Price: 58.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Michener, James A. The Voice of Asia
New York: Random House VERY GOOD in jacket. Pages clean. Binding sound. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear with small tears. 
1951. Blue cloth hardcover. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. Maps to endpapers. Book Club Edition. One of Michener's earliest works. 245pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Michener, James A. on Antiquarius.com
Michener, James A. on Arcanabooks.us
Michener, James A. on Astleybookfarm.com
Michener, James A. on Aziomedia.com
Michener, James A. on Bachtobooks.com
Michener, James A. on Bdbooksandart.com
Michener, James A. on Bookcollector.net
Michener, James A. on Bookembooks.com
Michener, James A. on Bookmaven.net
Michener, James A. on Booksaletoday.net
Michener, James A. on Booksbythesea.com
Michener, James A. on Booksr4u.net
Michener, James A. on Bythebooklc.com
Michener, James A. on Coasbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Concharbooks.co.uk
Michener, James A. on Danglaeserbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Darkwoodbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Doullbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Dromanabooks.com.au
Michener, James A. on Easychairbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Michener, James A. on Foxfirebooks.com
Michener, James A. on Genesbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Heirloombookstore.com
Michener, James A. on Hkbooksonline.com
Michener, James A. on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Michener, James A. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Johnbalebooks.com
Michener, James A. on Kensvideo.net
Michener, James A. on Lenungerbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Moodybooks.com
Michener, James A. on Mysteryandimagination.com
Michener, James A. on Pennysbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Riversedgebooks.com
Michener, James A. on Robinsrarebooks.com
Michener, James A. on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Seaoceanbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Michener, James A. on Star-dot-star.net
Michener, James A. on Thewrightcollection.com
Michener, James A. on Vagabondbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Waverlybooks.com
Michener, James A. on Wisestreetbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AldersgateBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com