Aldersgate Books Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Certificate?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Blacksmith (E. C. B. Hallam; F. R. Beattie; R. W. Woodsworth) The Path of Wealth or Light From My Forge
Brantford, ON and St. John, NB: Bradley, Garretson & Company; Melbourne, Australia: Australian Book & Bible House VG for age. Minor wear to extremities especially spine tips. Highlighting in yellow. Owner's stamp. 
1888. Handsome binding. Brown cloth hardcover with decorative stamping in red, black and gilt. No DJ. 430pp. Principles of property, tithing, stewardship. 
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Kempis, Thomas Of the Imitation of Christ with Twenty Four Coloured Reproductions from the Old Masters
London: Chapman & Hall Ltd. Printed by The Press Printers. VG. Binding sound. Pages clean. Owner's name. Bright and clean. One minor scuff mark to front cover probably removable with polish. Very slight wear to corner tips. Tan panels have two small scuff marks. 
The devotional classic from the Brethren of the Common Life. A Kempis lived from 1380 to 1471. Handsome book. UNCOMMON in this condition. Owner's inscription dated 1927. Full polished calf leather. Rich maroon hardcover. Bright gilt to all page edges. Covers bordered by twin narrow lines of gilt and blind stamping. Inside edges have wide band of ornate gilt decoration all round. Five raised bands to spine with gilt. Two panels have tan leather with gilt lettering for title and author. Ribbon marker. Marbled endpapers. 218pp. The Burlington Library. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 a Kempis, Thomas The Imitation of Christ (Slip-case)
London: Collins FINE/VG. Minor edgewear to slip-case. 
1964. Red slip-case. Red leatherette flex covers with bright gilt stamping to spine. Ribbon marker. Decorative endpapers. Bright gilt to top edges. Frontispiece. 280pp. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 a Kempis, Thomas Of the Imitation of Christ
London, Melbourne and Toronto: Ward, Lock & Company GOOD. Pages clean. Binding sound. Note to fep. Minor wear to extremities especially spine tips. 
nd. Circa 1920s. Full Leather. Handsome book. Flex covers. Gilt lettering. Bright gilt to all edges. Rounded corners. Deep purple endpapers with velvet finish. Ribbon marker. 287pp. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 a Kempis, Thomas (edited by Paul M. Bechtel) Imitation of Christ
Chicago: Moody Press NF. Pages clean. Binding sound. 
1980. Maroon Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering and gilt decorative stamping. 360pp. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A London Clergyman Sermons in Brief from the ms. Notes of a London Clergyman
London: R. D. Dickinson VG. Pages clean. Binding sound. Minor wear to extremities. 
1885. RARE title. Green Cloth hardcover with silver lettering to spine. No DJ. 311 to 606pp. Indexes. Second Series. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A. L. O. E. Pictures of St. Paul Drawn in an English Home
London and Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis FAIR to GOOD. Minor wear to extremities. Pages clean. Faint blotches to covers. Binding sound but lightly shaken. 
Circa 1900. Light blue cloth hardcover with decorative stamping. Gilt and Maroon. Floral pattern to front cover and spine. Bevelled edges. Frontispiece. B/W illustrations. 352pp. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Abba, Raymond Principles of Christian Worship
London: Oxford University Press VG/VG. Occasional underlining. 
1957. First Edition. Green cloth hardcover with silver stamping. DJ. 196pp. Index. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Abbot, Lyman Christianity and Social Problems
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin And Company GOOD. Minor wear to extremities. Ex-Library with the usual. Binding sound. Pages clean. 
1896. Green Cloth hardcover with gilt stamping. No DJ. 370pp. Ads. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Abbott, Hollis F. Sanctification: Saints in the Making
Bangalore, India: Outreach Publications GOOD. Minor wear to extremities. Pages clean. Gift inscription. 
1986. UNCOMMON title. Trade paperback. 99pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Abbott, Lyman My Four Anchors: What We Know In The Realm of Religion
Boston: The Pilgrim Press VG/VG. Light wear to edges of jacket. Light occasional underlining in pencil. Nice copy. 
1911. Brown Cloth hardcover with white label to upper spine. Decoratively blind-stamped. Gilt lettering. Brown Dust Jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. Jacket has same stamping as book. Bright gilt to upper edges. Frontispiece of Abbott with tissue protector. Brown endpapers with stamping of Abbott inspirational text. Text to each page framed with red lines. Ornate decorative design in black to top and bottom of page text. 40pp. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Abbott, Lyman The Temple
New York: The MacMillan Company VG. Minor wear to extremities. Pages clean. Binding sound. Owner's name. 
1909. First Edition. First Printing. Blue hardcover. Decorative gilt stamping. Gilt to top edges. No DJ. 171pp. Ads. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Abbott, Lyman The Great Companion
New York: The MacMillan Company VG. Gift inscription. Owner's label. Pages clean. Binding sound. Nice copy. 
1905. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author to fep. 2nd printing. Blue Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Gilt to top edges. 160pp. Ads. Photo of the author inlaid. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Abbott, Lyman Henry Ward Beecher
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company VG for age. Binding sound. Owner's name. Occasional underlining. Minor wear to extremities. 
1903. Olive colored Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Frontispiece with tissue protector. Gilt to top edges. 457pp. Index. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Abbott, Lyman ed. Best Thoughts of Henry Ward Beecher, with Biographical Sketch by Rev. Lyman Abbott
New York: H. S. Goodspeed & Company GOOD for age. Hinges weakening but intact. Minor wear to extremities. Pages clean. 
1893. Assumed First Edition. Brown decoratively stamped cloth hardcover. Gilt. No DJ. Decorative endpapers. Frontispiece of Beecher with facsimile signature. 320pp. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Abbott, T. K. Epistle to the Ephesians and to the Colossians
Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark VG for age. Minor wear to extremities. Pages clean. Binding sound. Notes in pencil to rear endpapers. 
1897. Green Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. No DJ. Matching endpapers. International Critical Commentary series. 315pp. Index. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Abma, H. G. Het Boek Esther (The Book of Esther)
Utrecht: N. V. Drukkerij; Uitgeverij "De Banier" GOOD. Binding sound. Underlining to first chapter. 
1965. Dutch exposition of Esther. Commentary. Yellow and black cloth hardcover. No DJ. 150pp. RARE title. Reformed. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Abraham, Israel Jewish Life in the Middle Ages
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America VG 
1897. Green Cloth hardcover with yellow decorative lettering. Publisher's stain to top edges. No DJ. 452pp. Index. Ads. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Abrams, Ann Uhry The Pilgrims and Pocahontas: Rival Myths of American Origins
Boulder, CO: Westview Press UNREAD. 
1999 First Printing. Hb. DJ. 378pp. Index. NEW BOOK. Black and tan boards. Handsome pictorial jacket. Author deconstructs America's beginnings. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Abramson, Glenda and Tudor Parfitt, eds. The Great Transition: The Recovery of the Lost Centres of Modern Hebrew Literature
Totowa, NJ: Rowman & Allanheld, Publishers FINE/NF 
1985. First Edition. First printing. Blue cloth hardcover. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. 176pp. Index. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Achtemeier, Mark and Andrew Purves, eds. A Passion for the Gospel: Confessing Jesus Christ for the 21st Century
Geneva Press NEW 
2000. First printing. Trade paperback. 221pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Achtemeier, Paul Romans. Interpretation. A Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching
Richmond, VA: John Knox Press VG/VG. Pages clean. Binding sound. 
1985. First printing. Cloth hardcover. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. 244pp. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Achtemeier, Paul J and Elizabeth The Old Testament Roots of Our Faith
Philadelphia: Fortress Press VG. Occasional underlining in pencil. Owner's name. 
1981. Trade Paperback. 158pp. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Achtemeier, Paul J. Mark. Proclamation Commentaries Series. Second Edition. Enlarged.
Philadelphia: Fortress Press VG. Pages clean. Binding sound. 
1992. Trade Paperback. 138pp. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Ackerman, Paul D. In God's Image After All: How Psychology Supports Biblical Creationism
Grand Rapids: Baker Book House NF 
1990. Trade Paperback. 101pp. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Ackland, Donald F. Moving Heaven and Earth: The Story of R. G. Le Tourneau
New York: The Iversen-Ford Associates VG/POOR. Jacket has tears and chips. 
1954. First Edition. 4th Printing. SIGNED by the Le Tourneau. Burgundy cloth hardcover. Dust Jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. 208pp. Photos. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Ackroyd, P. R., A. R. C. Leaney and J. W. Packer, eds. The Cambridge Bible Commentary in 16 Volumes
Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press VG 
1965. Sixteen blue and black paperbacks. Complete SET. Individual authors. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Ackroyd, P.R. and C. E. Evans, G. W. H. Lampe, and S. L. Greenslade, eds. The Cambridge History of the Bible in Three Volumes
Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press VG/VG. Price clipped. Pages clean. Bindings sound. Ex-library stamps. 
1963, 1969, 1970. Three-volume SET. Library quality cloth hardcovers, green, blue and red respectively. Dust Jackets now protected in BRODART clear plastic covers. Volume One "From the Beginning to Jerome," 649pp. Index. Volume Two " The West from the Fathers to the Reformation," 566pp. Index. Volume Three "The West from the Reformation to the Present Day," 590pp. Index. 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Ackroyd, Peter R. Exile and Restoration: A Study of Hebrew Thought of the Sixth Century B. C. The Old Testament Library
Philadelphia: Westminster Press VG/VG. Clip. Owner's stamp. Pages clean. Binding sound. 
1975. Yellow cloth hardcover. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. 286pp. Index. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Adair, James R. M. R. DeHaan, the Man and His Message
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House GOOD. Pages clean. Binding sound. Minor wear to extremities. 
1969. Trade paperback. 160pp. UNCOMMON title. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Adam, James Russell The Courier of God's Grace: Lessons for Today from the Epistle to the Philippians
New York: Fleming H. Revell VG/POOR. Large chip to lower spine of jacket. Jacket has minor edgewear. Owner's name. 
1958. Burgundy Cloth hardcover. Dust Jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. Original price to front endflap. 175pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Adam, Peter Speaking God's Words: A Practical Theology of Expository Preaching
Downers Grove: Intervarsity Press FINE 
1998. Trade paperback. 173pp. Index. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Adam, Thomas Private Thoughts on Religion with An Introductory Essay by the Rev. Daniel Wilson
Ames, IA: International Outreach, Inc. AS NEW except for jacket. 
2000. Blue Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Endflaps stapled to first endpaper. 300pp. Ads. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Adams, Brooks The New Empire
Cleveland, OH: Frontier Press VG/VG 
1967. Grey Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Matching endpapers. Yellow Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. Original price to front endflap. 228pp. Index. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Adams, Charles Words That Shook the World or, Martin Luther His Own Biographer Being Pictures of the Great Reformer Sketched Mainly From His Own Sayings
New York: Nelson & Phillips; Cincinnati: Hitchcock & Walden GOOD. Binding sound. Pages clean. Spine tips show wear. Minor wear to extremities. 
1858. Burgundy Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Blind stamping. No DJ. Yellow endpapers. Frontispiece. Illustrations. 333pp. Biographical study of Luther. The author was indebted mainly to D'Aubigne. RARE title. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Adams, Charlotte H. Women of Ancient Israel
New York: YWCA National Board GOOD for age. Moderate edgewear. Pages clean but browning. 
1916. 3rd edition. Cloth hardcover. No DJ. Blue endpapers. 104pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Adams, Henry The Education of Henry Adams
New York: Modern Library Series #76 VG/GOOD. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear. Pages clean. Binding sound. 
1931. Cloth hardcover. Decorative endpapers. DJ. Original price to front endflap. 517pp. Ads. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Adams, Jay The Time is At Hand
Nutley, NJ: Presbyterian & Reformed VG 
1976. Trade Paperback. 123pp. Preterist perspective of the Book of Revelation. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Adams, Jay E. The Christian Counselor's Manual
Grand Rapids: Baker Book House VG/FAIR. Occasional underlining and marginal notes. DJ has edgewear, chips, small tears. 
1983. 13th Printing. Hardcover. DJ. 476pp. Index. Adams taught at Westminster Theological Seminary. A companion volume to "Competent to Counsel." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Adams, Jay E. The Use of Scripture in Counseling
Grand Rapids: Baker Book House VG. Pages yellowing. 
1976. Mass Market Paperback. 105pp. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Adams, Jay E. The Christian Counselor's Manual
Nutley, NJ: Presbyterian & Reformed VG/VG 
1975. 4th printing. Red cloth hardcover. 476pp. Index. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Adams, Jay E. The Time Is At Hand
Nutley, NJ: Presbyterian & Reformed GOOD 
1970. Trade Paperback. 123pp. Preterist perspective of the Book of Revelation. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Adams, Jay E. Shepherding God's Flock
Nutley, NJ: Presbyterian & Reformed VG. Ex-Library with the usual. 
1980. Trade Paperback. Three books in one. A Preacher's Handbook; On Pastoral Ministry, Counseling and Leadership. 531pp. Index. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Adams, Jay E. Handbook of Church Discipline
Grand Rapids: Zondervan Publishers NF 
1986. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author to "Tim" on title page. First Edition. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 120pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Adams, Jay E. Shepherding God's Flock: A Handbook on Pastoral Ministry, Counseling, and Leadership
Grand Rapids: Zondervan Publishers VG. Nice copy 
2000. Later printing. Trade Paperback. 531pp. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Adams, Jay E. From Forgiven to Forgiving: Discover the Path to Biblical Forgiveness
Wheaton, IL: Victor Books VG/GOOD. Ex-library with the usual. Pages clean. Binding sound. 
1989. Cloth hardcover. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. 168pp. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Adams, John Sermons in Syntax or, Studies in the Hebrew Text
Edinburgh, London: T & T Clark VG. Slight wear to corner points. Else the book is bright and tight. 
1908. Blue Cloth hardcover with bright gilt stamping. No DJ. Subtitled, "A Book for Preachers and Students." A very helpful work. The author explains each part of speech, mood and tense and offers examples of Biblical truths revealed to us in each case, often offering subtle corrections and nuance that enrich the meaning of the text. Great for preaching. RARE title. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Adams, John Sermons in Accents or Studies in the Hebrew Text: A Book for Preachers and Students
Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark GOOD. Minor wear to extremities. Owner's name. Notes to endpapers in pencil. 
1906. UNCOMMON title. Blue Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. No DJ. Black endpapers. 199pp. A helpful analysis of Hebrew accents and how they affect interpretation of the Old Testament text. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Adams, Kevin and Emyr Jones A Pictorial History of Revival AND A Diary of Revival (Two Books). Welsh Awakening 1904.
Farnham, Surrey, UK: CWR VG to NF. Pages clean. Bindings sound. 
2004. Two titles. Companion volumes. Special Centenary Editions commemorating the Outbreak of the 1904 Welsh Awakening. The Pictorial History is in hardcover while the Diary of Revival is in Trade paperback. 127, 166pp. Rev. T. Hywel Jones, instrumental in the Welsh Revival was the father of one of the authors. Many photographs and illustrations. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Adams, Marilyn McCord William Ockham Volume Two
Notre Dame, IN: University of Notre Dame Press VG. Pages clean. Binding sound. 
1987. Grey Cloth hardcover with black lettering. No DJ. 1402pp. Index. Publications in Medieval Studies. The Medieval Institute Series edited by Ralph McInerny. This volume is Part Four and Part Five: Natural Philosophy and Theology. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Adams, Marion L. The Diamond Buckle: A Story of the French Revolution
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons VG for age. Slight foxing to leading edges. Minor rubbing to boards. 
nd. Book plate award inscription dates 1910. Colour plates. Frontispiece. Decorative blue cloth. No DJ. 110pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Adams, Nehemiah Christ A Friend
Boston: Ticknor and Fields GOOD. Spine fade. Minor wear to extremities especially spine tips. Pages clean. Binding sound. Owner's inscription. 
1864. Burgundy Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Yellow endpapers. No DJ. 290pp. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Adams, William The Elements of Christian Science: A Treatise Upon Moral Philosophy and Practice
Philadelphia: H. Hooker GOOD. Binding sound but shaken. Upper spine tip worn. Minor wear to extremities. Cloth has faded. Pages clean except for foxing. 
1852. RARE title. Original cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Decorative blind-stamping. No DJ. Chapters on Human Nature, Conscience, Spiritual Reason, The Heart or Affections, The Home and Its Affections, The Human Will. 379pp. Ads. Adams was Presbyter of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the Diocese of Wisconsin. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Adamson, Richard. M. The Christian Doctrine of the Lord's Supper
Edinburgh, London: T & T Clark FAIR. Spine tips fraying. Spine sunned. Some soiling to cover. Occasional underlining in pencil. Owner's Inscription. Else a good reading copy. 
1905. First Edition. Red cloth hardcover with gilt stamping. No DJ. 288pp. Index. A Biblical and historical treatment of the Lord's Supper beginning with Old Testament background. Included are chapters on development in Scotland, England after the Reformation. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Adamson, Robert. M. The Christian Doctrine of the Lord's Supper
Edinburgh, London: T & T Clark GOOD. Spine browned and soiled. Spine tips worn through. Corner points worn. Pages clean. Binding sound. 
1905. Red Cloth hardcover. No DJ. Black endpapers. 288pp. Index. RARE title. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Addison, Joseph Addison Sermons. Volume One
New York: Charles Scribner; London: Sampson Low FAIR. Spine tips worn off. Corners bare. Foxing to prelims. Pages clean. Binding sound. 
1860. Black Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Frontispiece with tissue protector. 414pp. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Addleshaw, G. W. O. and Frederick Etchells The Architectural Setting of Anglican Worship
London: Faber & Faber VG/FAIR. Owner's name to fep. Pages clean. Binding sound. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear with small tears and chipping to spine tips. 
1948. Beige Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. Original price Sterling to front endflap. 288pp. Index. Illustrations. An Inquiry into the arrangements for Public Worship in the Church of England from the Reformation to the Present Day. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Adeney, W. F. Thessalonians and Galatians. The Century Bible Series.
Edinburgh: T. C. & E. C. Jack GOOD. Minor wear to extremities. Blotches to rear cover. 
nd. 1900s. Blue flexible cloth with gilt stamping. No DJ. Colour map. 344pp. Index. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Adeney, Walter F. How to Read the Bible: Hints for Sunday School Teachers and Other Bible Students
London: James Clarke VG 
1909. Burgundy cloth hardcover. No DJ. 128pp. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Adeney, Walter F. The New Testament Doctrine of Christ. Century Bible Handbooks Series
London: T. C. & E. C. Jack GOOD for age. Pages clean. Binding sound but a bit wobbly. Owner's name. 
1909. Small green Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. No DJ. 174pp. Ads. RARE title. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Ahlstrom, Sydney E. A Religious History of the American People in Two Volumes
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Image Books VG. No marks. Nice set. 
1975. Two Volume Set. Complete and Unabridged. Smaller format Trade Paperbacks. Red and blue wraps with white lettering. 696 and 701pp. Index to Volume Two. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Ahlstrom, Sydney E. A Religious History of the American People
New Haven and London: Yale University Press VG. Occasional markings. Binding sound. 
1972. 13th printing. Trade Paperback. DJ in clear laminate protector. 1158pp. Index. Winner of National Book Award 1973. Chosen as the Religious Book of the Decade by the Christian Century in 1979. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Ahrens, Cora B. and John B. Younger Hints on Harmony: A Catechism for Students in the Study of Harmony
South Croydon, UK: Alfred Lengnick & Company, Ltd; Oakville, ON: The Frederick Harris Music Company, Ltd. GOOD. Occasional markings in pencil. Owner's name. Crease to front cover. Else VG. 
1963. RARE title. Yellow and blue cardstock wraps. Trade Paperback. 103pp. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Aikman, David Jesus in Beijing: How Christianity is Transforming China and Changing the Global Balance of Power
Washington, DC: Regnery Publishing, Inc. VG/VG. Occasional markings in pencil. Book plate to fep. 
2003. First Edition. First printing. Red hardcover with gilt lettering. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. Original price to front endflap. 344pp. Index. Photos. A helpful read in the face of anxiety about China's rise to world power. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Ainsworth, Percy C. The Blessed Life: Short Addresses on the Beatitudes
London: The Epworth Press GOOD. Occasional markings in pencil. Binding sound but spine cloth has tear. 
1923. Green Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. 170pp. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Ainsworth, Percy C. The Pilgrim Church and Other Sermons
London: Robert Culley GOOD. Pages clean. Binding sound. Minor stain to cover. 
1910. Green Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Frontispiece. No DJ. 256pp. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Airay, Henry and Thomas Cartwright Airay on Philippians and Cartwright on Colossians
Stoke-on-Trent, UK: Tentmaker Publications FINE except for highlighting in yellow to one page. 
Circa 2004. Nichol's Series of Commentaries originally published 1864. Puritan reprint. Large format blue Cloth hardcover with silver lettering. No DJ. 477pp. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Airhart, Phyllis D. and Margaret Lamberts Bendroth eds. Faith Traditions and the Family
Louisville, Kentucky: Westminster/John Knox Press NF 
1996. First Edition. First Printing. Trade paperback. 172pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Aitken, E. Melville A World in Waiting
Toronto: Ryerson Press GOOD. Pencilled. Light wear to extremities. 
1952. Off-white French wraps with blue lettering. Trade Paperback. 87pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Aitken, Kenneth T. Proverbs. Daily Study Bible Series
Louisville, KY: Westminster/John Knox Press FINE 
1986. 12th printing. Trade Paperback. 264pp. Index. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Aitken, W. H.